INTRODUCTION
[…] Id. § 230.144A(a)(1)(i). It should be noted that a registered investment company also qualifies as a QIB if “acting for its own account or for the accounts of other qualified institutional buyers . . . [it] is part of a family of investment companies which own in the aggregate at least $100 million in securities of issuers, other than issuers that are affiliated with the investment company or are part of such family of investment companies.” Id. § 230.144A(a)(1)(iv). Additionally, limited liability companies as well as U.S. states and their incorporated political subdivisions are viewed as qualifying as “corporations” for purposes of the QIB definition.