INTRODUCTION
[…] 60. Under SEC rules, a person is considered an affiliate of an issuer if the person “directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1) (2008).
61. See 7 HICKS, supra note 35, § 1:3.
62. See 15 U.S.C. § 77e (2006).
63. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144, Preliminary Note 1 (“If any person sells a non-exempt security to any other person, the sale must be registered unless an exemption can be found for the transaction.”).
64. See 15 U.S.C. § 77d(1).
65. Id.