INTRODUCTION
[…] 49. Proposed Revision of Certain Exemptions From the Registration Provisions of the Securities Act of 1933 for Transactions Involving Limited Offers and Sales, Securities Act Release No. 6339, 46 Fed. Reg. 41,791, 41,802 (Aug. 18, 1981).
50. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(b)(1).
51. Rule 502(b)(1) includes a note that provides as follows: “When an issuer provides information to investors pursuant to paragraph (b)(1), it should consider providing such information to accredited investors as well, in view of the anti-fraud provisions of the federal securities laws.” Id.
52. Id. § 230.502(b)(2)(v).
53. Id. § 230.502(c).
54. See Sjostrom, supra note 41, at 13–14.
55. Integration of Abandoned Offerings, Securities Act Release No. 33-7943, 66 Fed. Reg.
8887, 8889 (Mar. 7, 2001).
56. U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE, REPORT TO THE CHAIRMAN, COMMITTEE ON SMALL