INTRODUCTION
[…] Reg. 11,251 11,258 (Mar. 8, 1982). Regulation D contains two additional exemptions (Rule 504 and Rule 505), both of which were promulgated under Section 3(b) of the Securities Act. See id. at 11,252. Section 3(b) empowers the SEC to adopt rules exempting offerings of certain classes of securities up to $5 million “if it finds that the enforcement of [the Securities Act] . . . is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors by reason of the small amount involved or the limited character of the public offering.”
15 U.S.C. § 77c(b) (2006).
43. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(a) (2008) (“Offers and sales of securities by an issuer that satisfy the conditions in paragraph (b) of [Rule 506] shall be deemed to be transactions not involving any public offering within the meaning of Section 4(2) of the [Securities] Act.”). Note that compliance with Rule 506 is a nonexclusive means by which an offering falls within Section 4(2).