INTRODUCTION
[…] The Rule provides four nonexclusive methods a seller or person acting on its behalf can employ to determine whether a prospective purchaser owns and manages the requisite amount of securities to qualify as a QIB: (1) the purchaser’s most recent publicly available financial statements;111 (2) information contained in the purchaser’s most recent SEC or other regulatory filings;112 (3) “the most
101. 346 U.S. 119 (1953).
102. See supra text accompanying notes 24–33.
103. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(a)(1)(vi).
104. Rule 144A Adopting Release, supra note 7, at 17,936.
105. Id.
106. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(a)(1)(ii).
107. Id. § 230.144A(a)(1)(iii). Rule 144A defines a “riskless principal transaction” as “a transaction in which a dealer buys a security from any person and makes a simultaneous offsetting sale of such security to a qualified institutional buyer, including another dealer acting as riskless principal for a qualified institutional buyer.” Id. § 230.144A(a)(5).
108. Id. § 230.144A(a)(1)(iii).
109. Rule 144A Adopting Release, supra note 7, at 17,936.
110. Id.
111. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(d)(1)(i).
112. Id. § 230.144A(d)(1)(ii).